We're also on:  
 
 
 
 
   
 

Privacy Statement

How we use your information…

This privacy statement tells you what to expect when The London College collects your personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website
  • Complaints and feedback received
  • Information required for commercial purposes for providing our services to our customers
  • Information for marketing of The London College
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees

Visitors to our website

When someone visits our website, we use a web collection service, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, the contact form, used by yourself with consent, will be our only means of collecting your personal information. In turn, this will not be shared with anyone outside of our organisation, unless this is part of the service you have given consent for. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.


Use of cookies by The London College

You can read about how and why we use cookies on our Cookies Page.


Submission of your information

Submission of your information, requested, from our website is held on our secure platform. This is protected by all methods necessary. Only the required personnel have access to this information. Your information will only be used for the stated intended purpose and will not be shared outside of The London College without your express consent. Your consent to share your information will be sought at the time of you submitting your data.


Complaints and feedback

Should you wish to make a complaint our complaints process is available upon request. All information received during the course of a complaint is handled with the same level of security protection on need for privacy as any other information we collect.
Information required for commercial purposes for providing our services to our customers
The London College use information provided by yourself to provide our services and products to our customers. This data is only used for its intended and stated purpose. This includes financial information for the production of invoices and receiving of payments for services provided.


Protecting your information

In order to protect your information, we have in place the following methods of protection: -

  • Monitored Firewall protection
  • Malware protection on all platforms
  • Encryption on data at rest and at point of use
  • Ongoing backups
  • Auditing for data integrity on an ongoing basis

Information Backups

The London College have a backup policy in place. We retain backups for a maximum of six month. Upon receiving a request to remove data of a personal nature, this will be completed by removing all reference and data from the production environment. The full deletion of this data will be achieved after the retention period stated above has been reached. Were data backups are indefinitely retained then we have a methodology in place to remove data from the backup medium.


Requests for your information

We will respond to requests for the information we hold on you within the required 30-day period. Initial requests will not be charged. However, should more than 2 requests be made within a 3-month period of time, subsequent requests will be charged at £10 per request.
All information will be provided in the format of a PDF document.


Marketing Information

The London College collect information from various sources for marketing purposes. This information can be from social media forums, industry forums to name but a few. We retain this information for a period of no more than 18 months, or the duration of the marketing campaign only.


Sharing information

The London College share information with the following external organisations for commercial purposes:

  • University of Derby
  • Pearson
  • Turnitin UK
  • Universities and Colleges Admissions Service (UCAS)
  • Transport for London (TFL)
  • Students Loan Company (SLC)
  • Office for Students (OfS)
  • IS Oxford (Heritage)
Information is shared with organisations mostly within UK-EU aside from the partnership with Pearson which is held Worldwide.
The exception to these criteria is the sharing of information with UK authorities for investigatory purposes as per current legislation on finance and personnel.


Supplier Information

The London College are aware that sometime information with regards to suppliers is personal in nature. This information is protected to the full extent as any other information within our environment. This information is not shared unless express permission is granted by the individual.
Job applicants and our current and former employees


Job applicants

When The London College receive job applications we hold these in a secure manner. The application forms are deleted or, in the instance of hard copies, shredded after the selection period is completed. This information is not shared outside our organisation and is only shared internally with designated personnel. Were information of an applicant is to be retained for future use only
The contact information will be retained. Consent from the applicant will be sought prior to the retention of any personal contact information.


Current employees

All personal information held by The London College on current employees is managed and maintained in a secure manner, the same as any other information we hold. All employees have the right to view the data we hold on them at any time. A formal request is required to be made for this information through their line manager.


Former employees

All personal information held by The London College on former employees is managed and maintained in a secure manner, the same as any other information we hold. Should a former employee wish to view the data that we hold on them the steps for requesting information (detailed above) are followed. Information held on personnel is retained for a period no longer than 3 years after the cessation of employment, in line with current UK legislation. After this period of time all information on the former employee is deleted. If requested, a confirmation of this will be communicated to the person.


Reporting of Data Breaches

The London College report all major data breaches, of data we have control and are responsible for, to the Information Commissioners Office, our customers and/or suppliers. All potential data breaches are fully investigated as per our Information Security Incident Policy.
When a data breach is detected, and the severity ascertained, this will be reported to the ICO within 72 hours.


Security and Protection

The London College take security of all information seriously, as such, our system is audited and verified on an annual basis.


Data Protection Officer

The London College have designated the Registrar as their Data Protection Officer (DPO). To contact the DPO please email: b.morris@lcuck.ac.uk

 


© 2018 The London College, is the trading name of UCK Ltd, a Non-Profit making Organisation, UK Registration No. 03611735
The London College is accredited as "Premier College" by the Accreditation Service for International Colleges (ASIC).
ASIC is also recognised by the Council for Higher Education Accreditation (CH EA), Washington DC, USA